Coach's Corner - V

  • Welcome to the start of our 2019 Spring Track and Field season.
     
    We will have an introductory meeting on March 11th, for any student intrested with trying out for the the 2019 season.  The meeting will be in the High School Multi-purpose room starting at 3:30.
     
      
    Practices
    Practice will start on Wednesday, March 13th.  
       March 13th - Boys only (Tryouts)
       March 14th - Girls only (Tryouts)
       March 15th - All Students (Tryouts)
       March 19, 20, 21(Tryouts) - All Students
     
    After the 21st the team will be choosen.  For the remainder of the season both Teams will meet together during practice times.  We will practice Monday - Friday from 3:30-5:15.  Students will be notified of any changes to the pratice schedule.  All students will meet in Sportsplex to start practice.  When the weather feels like spring - we will meet each day on the track.  There may some individual practices on Saturday and Sunday (coaches will let the athletes know on an individual basis).
     
    ADPRO Uniform Store
    This is for your singlet (uniform)
     
    Fancloth Order Form
     
    Meet Schdule
     
    Track and Field Schedule 2019
         
    Dual Meets Location Opponent Time
    April 9 Cheektowaga Cheektowaga 4:30
    April 16 Home Iroquois 4:45
    May 1 Pioneer Pioneer 5:00
    May 7 Home Lake Shore 5:00
    May 14 Starpoint Starpoint 5:00
           
    Invite Meets Location Event Time
    April 13 Harbor Creek Invite 9:30
    May 4 Starpoint Team Challenge 2:00
    May 11 Williamsville South Invite 10:00
    May 18 Kenmore Invite TBA
           
    Championships Location Event Time
    May 24-25 Depew HS ECIC TBA
    May 31- June 1 Williamsville South Section 6 TBA
    June 7-8 Middletown HS NYS Championship TBA
     
     
     
    About Our Team
    Our Track and Field Program provides student athletes with an opportunity to compete successfully in interscholastic events.  This program becomes an integral part of their educational experience.  This experience will provide personalized plans with equitable participation opportunities for physical, social, and mental development.  It is expected that all participants display competitive spirit, exhibit good sportsmanship and demonstrate respect for all athletes, coaches, officials, and spectators.

    Our Track and Field dual meets will be against divisional opponents: Pioneer, Lake Shore, Starpoint, Iroquois, and Cheektowaga.  Dual meets will consist of 17 different events.  Students can compete in a maximum of 4 events per meet.  The first heat of each event is considered varsity and is scored 5 points (first place), 3 points (second place) and 1 point (third place).  The entire meet consists of 141 total points.  A varsity letter is earned when a student accumulates 5 points during one season.  The following is a list of the 17 events:

                           Track Events                                   Field Events

                           100 Meter Dash                               Shot Put

                           200 Meter Dash                               Discus

                           400 Meter Dash                               High Jump

                           800 Meter Run                                Long Jump

                           100/110 Meter High Hurdles             Triple Jump

                           400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles        Pole Vault

                           1500/1600 Meter Run                        

                           3000/3200 Meter Run  

                           Steeple                    

                           4 X 100 Meter Relay

                           4 X 400 Meter Relay

                           4 X 800 Meter Relay  

    More experience is gained during invitational meets held on weekends during the season.  The majority of the invitational meets are for varsity athletes.  During these meets students compete against the top track and field athletes from the area.

    Throughout the season students qualify for the ECIC, Section VI and NYS meets.  Qualifying standards can be viewed on www.Section6runs.com or www.section6.e1b.org .  State qualifiers need to win the Sectional event or obtain the qualifying standard during an invitational or ECIC meet.

    Coaching Staff
    Coach: Jason Cyrek
    Assistant Coaches: Bob LeFauve, Shannon Brown, Robert Close, and Jenny Koeppel
    Email: jcyrek@amherstschools.org

Related Files